Data Protection and LGPD — Spotter V2

Created by Andre Greiner, Modified on Wed, 08 Mar 2023 at 10:17 AM by Andre Greiner


The General Data Protection Law (LGPD) came to foster a more secure environment for the processing of personal data. It defines Treatment and agents as Controller and Data Operator and in this scope Exact Sales fits as a Data Operator by processing data on behalf of customers contained in Spotter, with customers being Data Controllers.

 

How to adjust the data in Spotter within the LGPD?

 

Regarding lead data, the data protection feature is available in Spotter — this allows you to configure the legal bases that are used for the processing of personal data. It is available in the  Settings > Data Protection  menu — activation is optional, as in some countries there is no legal requirement.



The LGPD also provides for the purpose of processing personal data to be stipulated, that is, from its validity it will no longer be possible to process personal data with generic or undetermined purposes, and the processing of each personal information must be done with specific purposes, legitimate, explicit and informed. 

Companies must explain what they will use each of the personal data for. Within the platform you will have a record of this purpose, where the information must be defined when activating Data Protection and will be registered within Spotter itself  — and can be edited later if necessary. 

 

Purpose-1

 

IMPORTANT: The types of treatment can be associated with the origins/sub-origins registered in Spotter or entered manually in the registration/editing of the contact. When associating the legal bases to the origins/sub-origins, the legal bases of all base contacts linked to leads belonging to those configured origins/sub-origins will be changed. Legal base information will be available in the lead detail in the Contacts card and can be manually edited.  

 

Connections

 

By default, all calls made within Spotter are automatically recorded — when activating data protection, the recording option will already be enabled, and it is possible to disable it if there is no need to make recordings. If  Spotter's own Webphone is used , it will be possible to enable the configuration that allows manually interrupting the recording. 

 

 

IMPORTANT:  This information is used for calls made using Spotter.  

 

Lead Registration and Editing

 

If a contact is registered/edited manually, informing the same data as a blocked contact, the system will inform that the data is blocked and will not allow the registration. It will be possible to unblock a lead manually, searching the data (e-mail, name, phone, company) in the blocked list.  

blocked contact

Your account

 

The actions performed with the data of each user can be sent by e-mail if configured in this way. To configure the notification of the actions performed, just access Your Account  > And check the two options according to the second print below: 


 


 

Ready! After this tour, I think you could see how Spotter can help you with the LGPD, right?


Good fitness!

Was this article helpful?

That’s Great!

Thank you for your feedback

Sorry! We couldn't be helpful

Thank you for your feedback

Let us know how can we improve this article!

Select atleast one of the reasons
CAPTCHA verification is required.

Feedback sent

We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article